Terms & Conditions

Nordic Industry Locations AB, CRN: 556884-1653 [op. cit. Node Pole] is Sweden’s commercial investment and development hub providing dedicated support for investors within the cloud industry, as well as other emerging energy intensive industries such as e.g. carbon production and battery production below referred to as the Service.

Node Pole operates the http://www.nodepole.com website and the Node Pole App mobile application on Apple and Android devices.

This privacy policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, altering, deleting and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of personal information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain points of personally identifiable information which may be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address.
  • First name and last name.
  • Phone number.
  • Cookies and Usage Data.

We may, depending of each individual case, ask that you provide additional types and/or points of personally identifiable information than listed above depending on your use of our Service to you.

Usage Data

We may collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device.

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking and Cookies Data

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website stores on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site.

  • First party cookies are cookies set by the website you’re visiting. Only that website can read them. In addition, a website might potentially use external services, which also set their own cookies, known as third-party cookies.
  • Persistent cookies are cookies saved on your computer and that are not deleted automatically when you quit your browser, unlike a session cookie, which is deleted when you quit your browser.

The purpose is to enable the site to remember your preferences (such as user name, language, etc.) for a certain period of time. That way, you don’t have to re-enter them when browsing around the site during the same visit. Cookies can also be used to establish anonymised statistics about the browsing experience on our sites.

How do we use cookies?

Nodepole.com mostly use “first-party cookies”. These are cookies set and controlled by nodepole.com, not by any external organisation. However, to view some of our pages, you will have to accept cookies from external organisations.

The 3 types of first-party cookie we use are to:

  • store visitor preferences
  • make our websites operational
  • gather analytics data (about user behaviour)

Visitor Preferences

These are set by us and only we can read them. They remember:

  • if you have agreed to (or refused) this site’s cookie policy
Name Service Purpose Cookie type and duration
cookies_approved Cookie concent Stores your cookie preferences (so you won’t be asked again) First-party persistent cookie, 12 months

Operational cookies

There are some cookies that we have to include in order for certain web pages to function. For this reason, they do not require your consent. In particular:

  • authentication cookies
  • technical cookies required by certain IT systems
Name Service Purpose Cookie type and duration
__cfduid
__cfruid
CloudFlare The cookie is used by cdn services like CloudFare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It does not correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information. 1 year 30 days
__hssc HubSpot This cookie is set by HubSpot. The purpose of the cookie is to keep track of sessions. This is used to determine if HubSpot should increment the session number and timestamps in the __hstc cookie. It contains the domain, viewCount (increments each pageView in a session), and session start timestamp. 1 year 20 days

Analytics cookies

We use these purely for internal research on how we can improve the service we provide for all our users. The cookies simply assess how you interact with our website – as an anonymous user (the data gathered does not identify you personally). Also, this data is not shared with any third parties or used for any other purpose. The anonymised statistics could be shared with contractors working on communication projects under contractual agreement with the nodepole.com.

Name Service Purpose Cookie type and duration
vuid Vimeo This domain of this cookie is owned by Vimeo. This cookie is used by vimeo to collect tracking information. It sets a unique ID to embed videos to the website. 1 year 20 days
_ga,
_gid,
_gat_UA-108368970-1
Google Analytics These are performance cookies which we use to collect information about how our visitors use the website. We use this information to compile reports and to improve the website experience. The cookies collect information such as: the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come from and the pages they visited. 1 year 20 days
__hstc HubSpot This cookie is set by Hubspot and is used for tracking visitors. It contains the domain, utk, initial timestamp (first visit), last timestamp (last visit), current timestamp (this visit), and session number (increments for each subsequent session). 1 year 20 days
hubspotutk HubSpot This cookie is used by HubSpot to keep track of the visitors to the website. This cookie is passed to Hubspot on form submission and used when deduplicating contacts. 1 year 20 days
__hssrc HubSpot This cookie is set by Hubspot. According to their documentation, whenever HubSpot changes the session cookie, this cookie is also set to determine if the visitor has restarted their browser. If this cookie does not exist when HubSpot manages cookies, it is considered a new session. First-party session cookie deleted after you quit your browser

How can you manage cookies?

You can manage/delete cookies as you wish, for details see aboutcookies.org.

Removing cookies from your device

You can delete all cookies that are already on your device by clearing the browsing history of your browser. This will remove all cookies from all websites you have visited. Be aware though that you may also lose some saved information (e.g. saved login details, site preferences).

Managing site-specific cookies

For more detailed control over site-specific cookies, check the privacy and cookie settings in your preferred browser.

Blocking cookies

You can set most modern browsers to prevent any cookies being placed on your device, but you may then have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site/page. And some services and functionalities may not work properly at all (e.g. profile logging-in).

Storage

The storage time for your personally identifiable information is depending on your use of our Service. As long as you use our Service, have registered in any of our databases or otherwise are in contact with our website we will store your personal data.

Lawfulness of Processing

No personal data will be processed unless at least one of the grounds for lawful processing in GDPR Art.6.1 is valid. The specific lawful ground for processing may be subject to change depending on the actual processing and the actual service being performed.

Your Rights as Data Subject

As data subject you have the right to:

  • Once per year get information on which points of personal data we are processing for free, should you wish to receive this information at multiple times during a year, we may charge an administrative fee.
  • Correction of incorrect information regarding yourself in our database.
  • When relevant, the data subject is free to revoke consent for whichever processing is taking place.
  • When relevant, add information to the existing database.
  • When relevant, demand all personally identifiable information regarding yourself be deleted. This is not applicable when legal obligations hinder deletion.

Use of Data

Node Pole uses the collected data for various purposes, such as:

  • To provide and maintain the Service.
  • To notify you about changes to our Service.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so.
  • To provide customer care and support.
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service.
  • To monitor the usage of the Service.
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues.
  • To provide marketing material and targeted ads.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including your Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Sweden and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Sweden and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Node Pole will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Legal requirements

Node Pole may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation, or;
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Node Pole, or;
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service, or;
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public, or;
  • To protect Node Pole against legal liability.

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but you need to be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100 % secure. While we use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we are not guaranteeing its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@nodepole.com or by contacting our Chief Communications Officer Christoffer Svanberg at +46 (0)70 620 88 70 or christoffer.svanberg@nodepole.com.

Complaints

Should you want to report a complaint or questions regarding this Privacy Policy or other areas of our handling of personal data. You may also contact Datainspektionen at datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se, or by calling +46 (0)8 657 61 00. Opening hours are Monday-Friday 09:00-15:00, closed for lunch 11:30-12:30.

Cookies- and Privacy Policy

Last updated: 2020-12-10